SIYC OPTI REGATTA WHITE FLEET Results 7-10-12

Place FLEET Sail Number Name CLUB Race 1 Race 2 Race 3  Total
1 WHITE 17665 Rice, Madeleine C. SEAW 2 1 1 4
2 WHITE 12008 Dall, Desmond Van SIYC 6 3 2 11
3 WHITE 17309 Benacerraf, James SIYC 5 2 4 11
4 WHITE 16124 Priebe, Wiliiam CYC 1 5 8 14
5 WHITE 16356 Eastman, John SEAW 3 9 5 17
6 WHITE 16367 deNatale, Gage SEAW 4 4 10 18
7 WHITE 11779 Cormac, Murphy CYC 7 11 3 21
8 WHITE 10211 Elliston, Robert SOUTHOLD 15 6 7 28
9 WHITE 13681 Mitchell, Jackson SIYC 10 12 6 28
10 WHITE 15942 Heath, Gideon Burnes ORIENT 8 10 17 35
11 WHITE 9975 Wolf, Drew SIYC 12 7 18 37
12 WHITE 6990 Panarella, Emily SIYC 13 13 14 40
13 WHITE 18877 Golden, Gigi SIYC 14 20 9 43
14 WHITE 5028 Winters, Kayla SIYC 16 16 13 45
15 WHITE 17235 Mogul, Jack DEVON 18 8 21 47
16 WHITE 18538 Beran, Caroline SIYC 11 27 11 49
17 WHITE 124050 Deshpande, Chinmay SIYC 19 15 15 49
18 WHITE 16423 Boyar, Charlie SOUTHOLD 26 14 12 52
19 WHITE 13822 Reich, Luke SIYC 9 25 24 58
20 WHITE 6439 Bresnahan, Molly SIYC 17 24 20 61
21 WHITE 88 Semmelhack, Tristan Henry Sarka SIYC 21 18 23 62
22 WHITE 5835 Sifton, Hallie SIYC 27 22 16 65
23 WHITE 9293 Moderelli, Charles SIYC 20 21 27 68
24 WHITE 7937 McCarthy, John PWYC 25 19 25 69
25 WHITE 12762 Ketterer-Sykes, Will ORIENT 23 30 19 72
26 WHITE 11167 Bramson, Kyle ORIENT 22 17 35 74
27 WHITE 5892 O’Driscoll, Conor Joseph OLD COVE 28 26 28 82
28 WHITE 16461 Ketterer-Sykes, Ellie ORIENT 32 23 30 85
29 WHITE 14298 Henry, Thomas SEAW 29 32 26 87
30 WHITE 3699 Coleman, Josephine SIYC 34 33 22 89
31 WHITE 16603 Morris, Sebastian SIYC 30 31 29 90
32 WHITE 12391 Pendleton, Matthew SIYC 24 35 34 93
33 WHITE 7337 Franken, Kai Marshall SIYC 33 29 33 95
34 WHITE 18163 Jackson, Scarlett SIYC 37/TLE 28 31 96
35 WHITE 2160 Shaw, Pippa SIYC 31 34 32 97
36 WHITE 9285 Ogilvie, Malcolm ORIENT 37/DNC 37/DNC 37/DNC 111

SIYC REGATTA BLUE FLEET RESULTS 7-10-12

Place Fleet Sail Number Name CLUB Race 1 Race 2 Race 3  Total
1 Blue 16686 Rice, Thomas J. SEAW 1 3 1 5
2 Blue 18486 DeNatale, Jack SEAW 4 1 2 7
3 Blue 19150 Henry, Walter SEAW 2 2 3 7
4 Blue 11782 Priebe, Mathew CYC 3 6 5 14
5 Blue 8330 Preston, Mike SOUTHOLD 6 4 9 19
6 Blue 12839 Sommi, Blake SIYC 5 5 18 28
7 Blue 15533 Brierley, Douglas Orient 13 12 4 29
8 Blue 11836 Panarella, John Patrick SIYC 8 9 12 29
9 Blue 15311 Glackin, Dana CYC 7 10 15 32
10 Blue 17088 Danilek, Timothy MBYC 9 7 19 35
11 Blue 10593 Ferraris, Laura ORIENT 12 18 6 36
12 Blue 11899 Winters, Nathaniel SIYC 17 17 7 41
13 Blue 16165 Pendleton, Christopher SIYC 11 15 16 42
14 Blue 11996 Kane, Charlotte DEVON 23 8 13 44
15 Blue 19742 Simms, Madeline MBYC 20 13 17 50
16 Blue 17097 Houston, Marley SIYC 16 16 22 54
17 Blue 16565 Catallo, Griffen PWYC 15 26 14 55
18 Blue 14719 Roddy, Ian SIYC 14 19 25 58
19 Blue 15769 Champigneulle, Oscar SIYC 18 23 29 70
20 Blue 18067 McCafferty, Dan SIYC 24 28 20 72
21 Blue 9586 Valentino, Jack ORIENT 35 27 11 73
22 Blue 14076 Chisari, Nicholas SCLF 28 11 38 77
23 Blue 15333 Winter, Bryce NORP 27 20 33 80
24 Blue 17242 Farrell, Jack SEAW 30 29 24 83
25 Blue 9820 Linn, Moritz SIYC 39 24 21 84
26 Blue 112125 Ietta, Michael Gabriel SIYC 45 33 8 86
27 Blue 12134 Wolf, Lena SIYC 41 14 32 87
28 Blue 17749 Cashwell, James SOUTHOLD 25 31 31 87
29 Blue 13195 Bresnahan, Charlie SIYC 19 43 26 88
30 Blue 11781 Simkins, Hallie CYC 33 22 34 89
31 Blue 11091 Celiberti, William SIYC 42 39 10 91
32 Blue 7535 Ritchie, Ian DEVON 31 21 43 95
33 Blue 11766 Hodkinson, Harry SIYC 22 37 36 95
34 Blue 13339 McFarland, Arabella M SIYC 40 32 30 102
35 Blue 15742 Brechter, Stefan SIYC 21 54 28 103
36 Blue 17803 Scheblein, Erica SEAW 10 46 50 106
37 Blue 18902 Smith, Justin SEAW 34 25 47 106
38 Blue 16643 Lyons, Meghan PWYC 37 30 39 106
39 Blue 15302 Miller, Henry SOUTHOLD 32 36 40 108
40 Blue 7678 Grace, Rachel Orient 26 42 41 109
41 Blue 16084 Higgins, Mairead Jane OLD COVE 29 40 46 115
42 Blue 13662 Savignano, Hunter PWYC 61/TLE 35 23 119
43 Blue 13079 Shields, Carter MBYC 44 34 42 120
44 Blue 13349 McCarthy, Elizabeth SIYC 50 47 27 124
45 Blue 15010 O’Driscoll, Hugh Padraig OLD COVE 53 38 35 126
46 Blue 17122 McCormack, Brendan PWYC 46 44 37 127
47 Blue 18663 Grace, David Orient 36 41 51 128
48 Blue 22 McKinney, Ryan Orient 38 48 44 130
49 Blue 19293 Moderelli, Robert H. SIYC 48 45 45 138
50 Blue 10700 Caggiano, Aidan MBYC 47 51 49 147
51 Blue 10993 Kesteren, Nicolette van SIYC 43 53 52 148
52 Blue 12010 Boele, Celeste SIYC 51 49 48 148
53 Blue 4585 Fitzpatrick, Jillian NORP 52 50 53 155
54 Blue 11732 Macaulay, Alexander SIYC 49 52 61/TLE 162
55 (Tie) Blue 9583 Massey, Mary SIYC 61/TLE 61/TLE 61/TLE 183
55 (Tie) Blue 0 Holdreith, Colin MBYC 61/TLE 61/TLE 61/TLE 183
55 (Tie) Blue 18836 Skibeli, Isa SIYC 61/TLE 61/TLE 61/TLE 183
55 (Tie) Blue 12281 Vella, Brandon SIYC 61/TLE 61 61/DNF 183
55 (Tie) Blue 11764 Haberman, Jack PWYC 61/TLE 61/TLE 61/TLE 183
55 (Tie) Blue 17145 Morris, Luke SIYC 61/TLE 61/TLE 61/TLE 183

SIYC OPTI REGATTA RED FLEET RESULTS 7-10-12

Place Fleet Sail Number Name Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3  Total
1 Red 15853 Havenon, Cecilia de DEVON 1 1 3 5
2 Red 14635 Glackin, Rachael CYC 3 4 1 8
3 Red 18649 Barron, Peter SEAW 2 2 5 9
4 Red 14989 Maurillo, Will SIYC 5 5 2 12
5 Red 15045 O’Shea, Thomas SIYC 6 3 4 13
6 Red 10581 Glenn, Jack SEAW 4 6 7 17
7 Red 16484 Catallo, Katarina PWYC 8 7 8 23
8 Red 18858 Ogilvie, Angus ORIENT 10 8 9 27
9 Red 15985 Morton, Natasha Scott ORIENT 7 10 14 31
10 Red 3704 McKinney, Scott ORIENT 12 9 10 31
11 Red 7119 Lorson, Sabrina MBYC 9 13 12 34
12 Red 10587 Cassidy-Gardner, Clare ORIENT 13 12 11 36
13 Red 10631 Kudder, Bennett SEAW 15 17 6 38
14 Red 17067 HEath, Lily Burnes ORIENT 11 11 19 41
15 Red 11148 Reich, Daniel SIYC 14 15 15 44
16 Red 19051 Kesteren, Morgan van SIYC 16 14 18 48
17 Red 14776 Nystrom, Maddie ORIENT 17 16 16 49
18 Red 12125 Ietta, Alessandra SIYC 20 20 13 53
19 Red 16125 Charon, Isabella SEAW 19 19 17 55
20 Red 16133 Hanley, Jane SEAW 18 18 22/TLE 58
21 Red 9659 Dunlevy, Gwyneth DEVON 21 21 20 62

Etchells, June 30th Report

June 30, 2012:  Racing took place by Orient Point with an ebbing tide.  The wind was around 8 knots from the West, creating ideal conditions for the fleet, with very close racing.  The course had an offset mark, allowing for an additional leg off of the windward.  There was also a gate set above the start line, allowing for a more tactical leeward mark rounding.  The wind shifted West/Southwest towards the end of the day.  There were three races completed.  The top skippers for the day were: In third, Jay Cross; second, Jay Mills; and in first, Greg Ames.

Etchells June 23rd Report

June 23, 2012: The Etchells race started at 12:30 with 8 boats competing, in order to round the island in a timely manner.  The race began with minimal breeze, with a start just outside of the mooring field.  Sailors headed westward from the club to begin the race around the island, with around 4 knots of wind and a strong flooding tide.  The wind slowly built from the west for the remainder of the race, allowing for the race to be completed around 4pm in about 11 knots of wind.  The top three skippers were: third, Peter Rowsom; second, Will Ricketson; and in first place, Scott Kaufman.

H 12, June 30th Results

June 30, 2012: There was a strong ebbing tide throughout the day; racing took place in Pipe’s Cove.  The wind was around 6 knots, with gusts to about 11 knots from the west.  The fleet had a different course this week, with the windward mark having an offset leg, as well as a leeward gate set above the finish line.  This course was used in order to practice for the upcoming Nationals in August.  The wind shifted right throughout the day, with the course being adjusted accordingly.  In the final, 3rd race, of the day the wind shifted drastically to the West/Southwest; which significantly separated the fleet, depending upon which side of the course was used.  The sailors that were on the left side of the course were able to be on layline early.  There were three races completed and the top finishers for the day were: In fourth, Bruce and Susan Brewer; third, Steve Schram; second, Chip Luddecke; and in first, Angus MaCauley and Alexander.

H12, June 23rd Results

June 23, 2012:  The Herreshoff fleet began the race with a start just outside of the mooring field, with a nice 6 knot westerly breeze and a strong flooding tide.  A strong lead was achieved by the Clark’s early due to an impressive port tack start.  The windward mark was set in Pipes Cove, off of the point to ensure a steady breeze.  Two laps were completed in the channel race, with a total distance of exactly 5 miles sailed by the fleet of 16.  The top five finishers were: In fifth, Harry and Peg DiOrio; fourth, Susan and Bruce Brewer; third, Jeff and Holly Bresnahan; second, Angus McCauley and Chloe; and in first place, Denny and Ellen Clark.